Merseyside & Halton Ltd Privacy Policies

Click the links below to view our privacy and data protection information
Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

This privacy statement covers the Veolia Merseyside and Halton Household Waste Recycling Centers (HWRCs) and any websites with ‘veolia.co.uk/merseyside-and-halton/’ in the address.

When you use the HWRCs and these websites you are agreeing to this statement and any additional statements on individual pages within the sites.

 

Data Protection

As a registered Data Controller we will process your personal data and information in accordance with the Data Protection Act. As the data controller we must:

  • only use your data to provide services and do what the law says
  • keep your records safe and accurate
  • only keep your data as long as we have to
  • collect, store and use your data in a way that does not break any data protection laws.

If you have any queries about Data Protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act

If you have any queries about the Freedom of Information Act or Environmental Information Regulations

Your personal data

When you fill in a form, register online, contact us, apply for a service or interact with us in any other way, we will collect the following types of information depending on the service that you have accessed.

  • Information about you, this could include your name, address, picture image or date of birth.
  • Your vehicle details, this could include the make, model, registration, colour.
  • The IP address that you accessed any of our online services from.

Some of our services might also require us to collect sensitive information about you called special category data. Special category data is defined as:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • biometric data

Details on how our services use your personal information are available on the privacy notices section on this website.
 

Our services

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide a range of services to you. Some of these services include:

  • promotion of the local services we provide
  • educational services
  • carrying out recycling and public awareness campaigns
  • carrying out surveys and research
  • marketing our local services
  • crime prevention and the prosecution of offenders including the use of CCTV
  • managing archived records for historical and research reasons
  • data matching under local and national fraud initiatives

When you access a service we will either rely on your consent, rely on legislation or the public task function under the General Data Protection Regulation or have a contract with you.

In many cases we will be providing services to you that are covered by legislation; this means that we may be able to process your data without your consent or permission. This is called the public task function under Data Protection Legislation.

​​​​​​​When we rely on the public task function, we will make it clear why we need to collect your personal information, will explain what we intend to do with it and will notify you of your individual rights.

 

Service providers and other organisations

We don’t make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes, but we may share some of your details with partner organisations that we use to help deliver services to you. We provide services under contract with Merseyside Recycling and Waste Authority  and have to keep your details safe and secure in order to provide a service to you.

We may also share information about you with organisations such as the Police and other Local Enforcement Authorities where we are required to by law.

Veolia will often share data with other organisations to achieve a purpose that benefits the local community, for example, to reduce anti-social behaviour.

 

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for Veolia UK and Ireland is John Hieldand he can be contacted by email or post.

  • Email: [email protected]
  • By post: Information Security & Compliance Manager, Acting DPO at Veolia UK & Ireland, 7th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London N1 9JY.
     

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. In certain circumstances you also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for business purposes or if we are required to keep it by law.

​​​​​​​Changes to this privacy notice: We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

Household Waste Recycling Centre Privacy Notice

Who will own my data once I submit it?

Veolia Merseyside and Halton and the Veolia group of companies.
 

Why do you need my information?

Anyone visiting a Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) in Merseyside and Halton will be asked where their waste has arisen from. This is to ensure that the waste has arisen from their own home and to deter inputs of non-household waste.

Anyone driving a commercial-type vehicle (even if it is their only form of transport) will be asked to present a Vehicle Permit provided to the householder by Merseyside Recycling and Waste Authority (MRWA). In addition, the person driving a commercial-type vehicle may be asked to complete a waste declaration form (WDF) to declare that the waste is from their own home. Traders are not permitted to deposit trade/commercial waste at any HWRC within Merseyside and Halton. There are specific and advertised services for the disposal of this trade/commercial waste.

All waste declaration forms (WDF) are assessed by Compliance Officers at MRWA who will decide if further investigation is needed. If further enquiries are necessary you may be contacted directly. This is the reason that you should give accurate details and complete all fields on the WDF, as failing to complete a form may result in your access being restricted for future visits.

 

What allows you to use my information?

We rely on your consent to use your information. As such you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Who will my information be shared with?

Your data will be processed by our Service Provider, Absolute Digital Solutions Ltd (adsl). adsl operate our surveillance systems to the appropriate British Standard BS8418.

Our client, local councils or local enforcement authorities and the police may request certain aspects of data to monitor performance, prevent crime and ensure public safety in order to help provide your local services.
In some cases the information you provide will be shared with third parties who help provide your council services. These are:

  • Axionconsulting – for Merseyside and Halton Waste Composition Studies, and
  • Amec Foster Wheeler - for Merseyside and Halton Waste Composition Studies
     

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

In some cases you will have to provide your information in order for a service to be carried out. For instance we would need your postcode to ascertain if you are a resident from the local area and able to use facilities within the Merseyside and Halton region.

When you provide your data you will be asked if you consent to your data being shared and used in the ways detailed in this notice. If you change your mind or for any reason withdraw your consent you can contact John Hield, Acting Data Protection Officer by email or post.

  • By post: Information Security & Compliance Manager, Acting DPO at Veolia UK & Ireland, 7th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London N1 9JY.
  • Email: [email protected]

You are able to opt out of of any data sharing and further use of your personal data. Please see our Data Protection and your rights information section below.
 

How long will you keep this data for and why?

Your data will be stored for a set timescale, dependent on the specific data retention schedule for that service e.g. general enquiries - three years, complaints - seven years. Other services may require longer.
 

How will my information be stored?

Your information will be stored on a secure database and held on our Service Provider’s local infrastructure.
 

What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. In certain circumstances you also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for business purposes or if we are required to keep it by law.
 

Data protection and your rights

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 (General Data Protection Regulation) to request a copy of your information and to know what it is used for and how it has been shared. This is called the right of subject access.

To request a copy of your data or ask questions about how it is used, please download a copy of our Subject Access Request Form and send it to: 

Information Security & Compliance Manager, Acting DPO at Veolia UK & Ireland,
7th Floor,
210 Pentonville Road,
London N1 9JY.
Or email: [email protected]

PDF
Subject Access Request Form (109.7 KB)

 

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to Veolia’s Protection Team by writing to John Hield, Information Security & Compliance Manager, Acting DPO by email or post.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

Only in the following situations:

  • that you operate the vehicle you drive to our site(s) in accordance with EU Law

You have the right to object to the automated decisions.
 

Will my data be transferred abroad and why?

No, data is held securely in the UK and will not be transferred abroad.

Data protection and your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. In certain circumstances you also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
     

Why we collect information

When Veolia collects information about you, you have the right to know what the business is collecting under the 'Right to be informed'. Veolia will always be transparent with you about this and will make it clear why we are collecting your information and will explain what we intend to do with it. This will either be explained to you in person, through the privacy section of our website, or by providing you with a leaflet which will outline why we are collecting your information.

Accessing your personal information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to access your personal information under the 'Right of Access'. Under this right you have the right to request:

  • confirmation that we hold your personal information and the reasons for doing so
  • request a copy of your personal information.
     

How do I ask for my personal information?

To request confirmation that we hold your information or to obtain a copy of it, you will need to supply us with as much detail as possible, such as:

  • your full name and current address
  • contact email and phone numbers
  • any previous names
  • date of birth
  • previous addresses, dates or periods that you were in these addresses
  • proof of identity.*

* Your proof of identity should be scanned copies of two official documents which show your date of birth, name and current address on it (separately or when combined). These could include your current driver’s licence, current passport, utility bill, council tax bill etc.

If you wish, you can appoint someone you trust to act on your behalf. If you are applying to see someone else’s records you will need to enclose their signed permission or other legal documentation (e.g. Parental rights or Power of Attorney) to confirm their request.

You can download a copy of our Subject Access Request form here.

PDF
Subject Access Request Form (109.7 KB)

Once completed you can return the form by email or post.

  • Email: [email protected]
  • By post:  Information Security & Compliance Manager, Acting DPO at Veolia UK & Ireland, 7th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London N1 9JY.
     

What personal information can I ask for?

You can ask for any information that we hold about you. Under Data Protection legislation personal information is any information that we collect about you or can be used to identify you. Examples of information that can be considered personal information include:

  • a case file or report about you
  • the IP address of the computer that you used to access any of our website services
  • other people’s opinions about you
  • photographs
  • your finger or voice prints
  • your blood type
  • video or audio footage where you appear or are heard.

There may also be some circumstances where it is not possible to provide you with all of your information, these include but are not limited to information:

  • supplied in a confidential reference
  • supplied in confidence
  • that could be used to obstruct attempts to prevent or detect crime
  • about you that is already publicly available
  • that could cause you serious harm
     

Does it cost anything to access my personal information?

Requests for access to your personal data are free of charge, however we will charge an administration fee if your request is for further copies of the same information or your request is considered excessive or manifestly unfounded as defined by General Data Protection Regulation.

If we do have to apply an administration charge we will only do so after informing you of the approximate cost up front and you agree to proceed with the request at that cost. If you feel that we are trying to apply an unreasonable fee, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Examples of what could be classed as excessive or manifestly unfounded include, making repeated requests for information to the business with the aim of impacting on the delivery of services.
 

What format can I receive my information in?

We have a range of format options available to you and will normally respond to you by the method in which you made contact with us.

  • Electronic file
  • If you contacted us by email or use any of our online forms, then we will normally supply you with an electronic copy of your information, this will usually be in Portable Document Format (PDF).
  • Paper copy
  • If you write to us, or request a paper copy when contacting us by email or online, you will receive a paper copy of your file.
  • In person
  • If make a request to access your information from one of our offices, we will invite you in to come and see us
  • Portable format
  • Under the GDPR you can also request access to your information in a format that will allow you to use it within other computer software, this is called the 'Right to data portability'. When making this type of request please be aware that we can only supply you with the information that you have provided to us and we will not be able to provide you with any of our detailed assessments of your data. If you have a disability that requires a format other than paper or the format prevents you from accessing the material by electronic means then you should let us know when you make your request.
     

What happens if I am not satisfied with the response?

If you are not happy with the information that you have received from us then you will need to contact the officer that you received the information from, highlighting your concerns. If you are unable to resolve this with the officer then you can ask for the Data Protection Officer to conduct an internal review of your request. If you are still not satisfied then you have the right to make a complaint about the response to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

Responding to your requests

Under Data Protection legislation we are required to respond to any of your 'individual rights' requests within one calendar month. Sometimes there may be specific circumstances where we may not be able to respond to your request within one month and we may be required to apply a two month extension. This may be due to the size of the files or complexity of the request at the time. If we need to apply an extension we will notify you within one calendar month and always outline the reasons why. If you have concerns over the way we are handling your personal information or need to appeal against any of our decisions with regards to your rights, in the first instance, you will need to write to Veolia’s Data Protection Officer.

  • Email: [email protected]
  • By post:  Information Security & Compliance Manager, Acting DPO at Veolia UK & Ireland, 7th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London N1 9JY.

If you still have concerns over the way we handled you request or you are not happy with the way we are handling your personal data you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Your other rights

You can also ask us to:

  • correct your data if you think it is wrong
  • stop using your data if you think we no longer should be using it
  • stop using your data if you think it is wrong, until it’s put right
  • ask that no automated processing (‘Computer says no!’) takes place with your data
  • ask for any automated portable electronic data file we hold on you to be sent to another organisation
  • consider any complaint you have about how we have used your data.

Details on your specific rights are published in each of our service privacy notices, if you want to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

In certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed. then you will need to write to Veolia’s Data Protection Officer.

  • Email: [email protected]
  • By post: Information Security & Compliance Manager, Acting DPO at Veolia UK & Ireland, 7th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London N1 9JY.
     

Retention periods

When we collect information about you, we store it for a set period of time depending on legislation, guidelines or codes of practice that specifies the length of the time that records must be kept. Information on this is stored in our Retention Schedules. When no guidance exists, we work with the regulator, to determine how long records must be kept. When we develop our retention schedules we take into consideration the requirements of the following overarching pieces of legislation:

  • Principle (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation
  • Section 46 of the Freedom of Information Act
  • Section 22 of the Local Government Act  

How secure is your information?

You can be confident your information is safe with Veolia. Veolia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure by following recognised security and information handling codes of practice. Each year our employees receive training on how to handle your personal information and are also provided with information handling and data protection policies, processes and guides which they are required to read, understand and agree to adhere to. Veolia takes the protection of your personal information seriously and has appointed staff into the following key posts:

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Responsible for assessing all privacy risks and providing advice and guidance to clients and services.
  • Senior Information Risk Owner
  • Accountable for the management and security of your information.

The Officer’s Code of Conduct, requires Veolia employees to protect the information that has been collected from you and inform you of how your information will be used.

Data Protection Partnership Policy

This policy relates to the processing of personal information collected by the joint partnership of Veolia Merseyside and Halton Ltd (and group of companies) and Merseyside Recycling and Waste Authority.

The Data Protection Act 1998 says that organisations collecting and holding personal information must be open about how it is to be used and must make sure that data is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection


Data Sharing

Veolia Merseyside and Halton Ltd (and group of companies) operates under contract to Merseyside Recycling and Waste Authority and therefore has the same responsibilities regarding the protection of personal data under the act. For the purposes of the detection of crime and personal safety it is necessary for the disclosure of data between the different organisations. To ensure that the legal duty to protect the data is met, an information sharing agreement has been agreed and signed by both organisations.

 

Different types of data collected

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

CCTV is used in all Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) located within the boroughs of Merseyside and Halton. Images are viewed and recorded for operational purposes to ensure the sites are operating safely and correctly.

Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR)

ANPR is used at all HWRCs to record and identify anyone using the sites. The data may also be used to detect misuse of the site rules and conditions.

Body Worn Video Camera (BWV)

BWVCs are worn by staff at certain HWRCs. Compliance Officers and managers from either organisation may wear a BWVC as part of their investigations anywhere within the boroughs of Merseyside and Halton.